Leasing Agent
Founded in 1923, The Yarco Companies, is a full-service, multi-family real estate firm that delivers highly specialized Property Management Services, and focuses primarily on Affordable Housing. To learn more about our company visit
Yarco is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate on the basis of age, race, religion, color, sex, national origin, marital status, pregnancy, sexual orientation, or physical or mental disability. In compliance with the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, we will hire only U.S. citizens and aliens lawfully authorized to work in the United States (if the position is or will be one which is subject to U.S. law).
Position Purpose:
This safety sensitive position is responsible for the leasing and marketing function of the property. Assisting the Community Manager with the overall operational and financial success of the residential property and exceeding resident service standards.
Each community location has pre-designated office hours which this position will need to accompany to ensure community operations are functioning effectively
Key Contributions:
Financial/Marketing : Support the Community Manager by achieving the occupancy and rental goals of the property. Maintaining a closing percentage of at least 30%. Assures that prospective residents are reached through advertising and further markets the property by responding to phone inquires and property tours. Assisting in accurate preparation and administration of all leasing activities and rental traffic reports. Assist the resident management in the completion of market studies.
Management : Assist Community Manager with overall operations of the community by promoting positive resident relations, handling resident complaints, and rent collections. In the absence and direction of the Community Manager supervises, motivates, and directs the staff by promoting teamwork to achieve a common goal.
Property Appearance/Upkeep : Keep the property in a neat, clean, and well-maintained condition. Daily exterior and interior inspections of the community to assure curb appeal, maintenance, cleanliness and safety procedures are being followed.
Customer Service : Ensure that the residential property meets and exceeds company standards for resident satisfaction and being available on a 24-hour emergency basis when scheduled. Plan and participate in community activities, as well as, other projects as assigned.
Perform other duties as needed.
Essential Mental Alertness Requirements:
- Work in a constant state of alertness and safe manner
- Ability to perform tasks involving high levels of cognitive function and judgment
- Not mentally or physically impaired from any cause that can adversely affect ability to safely and competently perform the duties of the position
- Ability to take prompt and appropriate response to operating conditions
- Ability to work in an unfatigued state
- Ability to accurately gauge lengths of time and distance
- Ability to quickly store and recall instructions in one’s short-term memory
- Ability to concentrate
- Ability to cope with sudden changes in surrounding and/or emergency situations and/or alarms
- Demonstrated caring, committed and concerned attitude about safety
Position Requirements:
Education : High school diploma or GED required. Higher education preferred.
Experience : 2-3 year of customer service or related experience.
Physical & Cognitive : Ability to lift, push and pull up to 40 pounds.
If job includes or may include driving for company business :
- Driver must have a valid driver’s license and acceptable motor vehicle record with company insurance carrier
- Driver must have reliable means of transportation
- Driver must have the ability to be insurable at standard rates for driving.
- Driver must provide proof of personal auto liability insurance when using vehicles for company business
To be hired, candidates will be required to successfully complete a background investigation and drug screen.
Recommended Jobs
Evening Babysitter for Infants
We are seeking a reliable and caring babysitter for twin 1-year-old boys in Columbus, OH. The position is for an evening shift starting on Saturday, May 16, 2026, at 11:00 PM and ending on Sunday, May…
Materials Analyst / Senior Materials Analyst
About Us We are a global climate technologies company engineered for sustainability. We create sustainable and efficient residential, commercial and industrial spaces through HVACR technologies. W…
Lead Patient Care Assistant
Job Description Job Description Lead Patient Care Assistant Job Description Unique opportunity to join Maryhaven, Central Ohio’s largest and most comprehensive behavioral services provider speci…
2nd Shift Parts Counterperson
The Larson Group Peterbilt is looking for an experienced Parts Counterperson to join our dynamic team. The primary responsibility of the Parts Counterperson is to sell parts to TLG customers. The …
Route Sales Supervisor
The Schwebel Baking Company is looking for a Route Sales Supervisor out of our Mentor location. A. General Responsibility Manages a group of sales routes in the merchandising and distribution o…
Experienced Loan Officer - Consumer Direct
Join the winning team, with the brand recognition of a Fortune 300 company that has been in business over 100 Years! Mutual of Omaha Mortgage is inspired by hometown values and committed to being r…
Flooring Installer
Flooring Installers earn $3,000-$6,000 per week average ($156,000 - $312,000 per year). We are seeking talented LVP Flooring Installers who love what they do, take pride in their work, and are …
National Customer Care Representative I
At Vitalant, the impact you make doing work that is purposeful, meaningful, and worthwhile is vital. As a member of our non-profit organization, you can be impact-inspired to provide vital clinical s…
M365 Consultant (gn) Modern Workplace / Digital Workplace
M365 Consultant (gn) Du möchtest moderne M365Umgebungen mitgestalten, Kunden auf dem Weg in den digitalen Arbeitsplatz beraten und gleichzeitig deine eigene Entwicklung vorantreiben? Du möchtest…
Occupational Therapy Assistant / COTA / OTA
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant /COTA PRN Broad River Rehab is seeking a Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant to join our Solon, Ohio Skilled Nursing Facility. Can offer as needed o…